1. Help Desk
  2. TROUBLESHOOTING
  3. FRONT TILLER ASSY RELATED FAULTS

How to replace the Front Foil Screws

This tutorial shows how to replace the Front Foil Screws on the XE-1.

1. REMOVE EXISTING SCREWS

INFO

INFORMATION:  For the purposes of this instruction it is assumed that the Front Tiller Assembly has the Mini Tiller fitted and the Front Foil has not yet been fitted. In the scenario where the Front Foil is fitted, refer to the following instruction:

https://helpdesk.manta5.com/en/knowledge/replace-front-foil

 

TOOLS REQUIRED

ID Description Task
N/A 4 mm Hex Key (Allen Key) Loosen M6 Countersunk Screws

 

 

1.1 Loosen the two factory fitted countersunk M6 Foil Screws by rotating anti-clockwise.  [Tools: 4mm Hex Key].

INFO

INFORMATION:  It is normal for the screws to feel tight and offer some resistance initially as medium strength thread locker (Loctite) is used on the thread of the screws. Ensure that the hex drive or allen key is not damaged or worn and fits the screw socket perfectly.

 

RFFS-1.1

 

 

1.2 Remove the Front Foil Shoe from the Front Tiller Assembly and clean off any sand that may have collected between the Front Foil Shoe and Front Tiller Strut (aluminum extrusion).

INFO

INFORMATION: Note that, similar to the Front Foil, the front of the Front Foil Shoe has a bigger radius and is more rounded than the trailing edge of the foil which has a sharp edge.

1.4 Remove Front Foil Shoe

 

1.3 Inspect the M6 x 1 (standard) screw threads. Remove any loose residue from the thread locker (Loctite) adhesive that was applied to the factory fitted screws.


1.5 Inspect Screw Threads on Tiller Strut

 

2. FIT REPLACEMENT FRONT FOIL SCREWS

TOOLS REQUIRED

ID

Description

Task

 N/A

4 mm Hex Drive / Allen Key

Fasten Front Foil M6 Countersunk Screws

 

 


2.1 Fit the Front Foil Shoe, with rounded end facing forward, onto the Front Tiller Strut.  

[Tools: By hand only]

1.6 Fit Front Foil Shoe

2.2 Position the Front Foil with leading edge (rounded edge) facing forward and holes aligning with that of the Front Foil Shoe.1.7 Position & Align Front Foil WA00003_2

 

2.3 While holding the Front Tiller Assembly and Front Foil in position, insert the new 35mm length countersunk stainless steel replacement screws into the holes aligning with the Front Foil Shoe and threads on the Front Tiller Strut (aluminum extrusion).

INFO

INFORMATION:  If the screws do not already have medium strength threadlocker tape (Loctite) applied, Loctite 243 or equivalent can be applied to the thread of the screws to prevent it from vibrating loose and reduce any effects from galvanic corrosion.

1.8 Fit 35mm CSK replacement screws

 

2.4 Fasten the two M6 countersunk stainless steel screws by rotating clockwise. [Tools: 4 mm Hex]

INFO

INFORMATION:  If a torque wrench is used, fasten to 3 Nm.

1.9 Tighten Front Foil Screws 3nm

2.5 Completed Assembly.

INFO

INFORMATION:  It is possible to fit the Front Foil Shoe and the Front Foil itself back to front, so take a moment to check the assembly.

1.10 Completed Assembly